SOUTH BRONX CLASSICAL III

SBC III Contact Information & School Hours

Address: 3458 Third Avenue, Bronx, New York 10456
Phone: 929-285-3025
Fax: 929-232-2025
Email: ops3@southbronxclassical.org
Hours: 7:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Transportation: South Bronx Classical III is easily accessible from the 2, 5 B, and D trains and the Bx6, Bx15, Bx21, Bx35 busses. South Bronx Classical III provides bussing for all current scholars. Click here for more information.  

Join Our Network

Find your scholar a seat at South Bronx Classical III

Quick Facts

Current Grades:K-5
Opened In:2015
2019 ELA State
Exam Pass Rate:
99%
Number of Scholars:315
District:District 9
Student to
Teacher Ratio:
12:1
2019 Math State
Exam Pass Rate:
100%

South Bronx Classical School III

Meet The Staff

Ms. Scognamiglio

School Director
Duke University

Rebecca Scognamiglio joined Classical Charter Schools in 2012 as a Specials Project Manager and then serving as both an Instructional Coach and Summer Learning Academy Director.  Ms. Scognamiglio graduated from Duke University with a Bachelor of Science in Biology. After graduation, she joined the New York City Teaching Fellows program, receiving a Master’s Degree in Science Education from Lehman College.  For four years Ms. Scognamiglio taught science at a public high school in the Bronx, increasing its Living Environment Regents pass rate to 98% and developing the school’s first Advanced Placement course. Ms. Scognamiglio also attended Columbia University’s Masters of Bioethics program.

Instructional Coaches

SBCIII.IV.IC.Newman

Mr. Newman

Instructional Coach

State University of New York, Plattsburg

SBCIII.IV.IC.Montgomery

Ms. Montgomery

Instructional Coach

Northwestern University

SBCIII.IV.IC.Leonard

Ms. Leonard

Instructional Coach

Johns Hopkins University

SBCIII.IV.IC.Febbraro

Ms. Febbraro

Instructional Coach

St. Joseph University

Deans

SBCIII.IV.Dean.Berger

Ms. Berger

Dean of Students

Queens College

SBCIII.IV.Dean.Townsend

Mr. Townsend

Dean of Students

University of California, Santa Cruz

SBCIII.IV.Dean.McPartlin

Ms. McPartlin

Dean of Students

University of Texas

Operations

SBCIII.IV.Ops.Caraballo

Ms. Caraballo

Operations Manager

Manhattanville College

SBCIII.IV.Ops.DeJesus

Ms. De Jesus

Operations Associate

Ithaca College

SBCIII.IV.Ops.Rodriguez

Ms. Rodriguez

Operations Assistant

Binghamton University

SBCIII.IV.Ops.Irizarry

Mr. Irizarry

Operations Assistant
SBCIII.IV_Ops_Enriquez

Ms. Enriquez

Food Service Coordinator

Kindergarten Team

SBCIII.IV.KGTL.Wagner

Ms. Wagner

Grade Team Leader

St. John's University

SBCIII.IV.KCT.Pinkerton

Ms. Pinkerton

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Mississippi State University

SBCIII.IV.KGTL.Leary

Ms. Leary

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

North Dakota State University

SBCIII.IV.AT.Ingunza

Ms. Ingunza

Associate Teacher

Ramapo College

SBCIII.IV.KLS.Edwards

Ms. Edwards

Kindergarten Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

State University of New York College, Buffalo

First Grade Team

SBCIII.IV.01GTL.Richardson

Ms. Richardson

Grade Team Leader

Immaculata University

SBCIII.IV.01CT.Gonzalez

Ms. Gonzalez

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Nyack College

SBCIII.IV.01CT.Gleason

Ms. Gleason

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Binghamton University

SBCIII.IV.01GTL.Shibuya

Ms. Shibuya

Classroom Teacher

New York University

SBCIII.IV.01CT.Ramos

Ms. Ramos

Classroom Teacher

Fordham University

SBCIII.IV.01LS.Moore

Ms. Moore

First Grade Learning Specialist

City University of New York, Hunter College

SBCIII.IV.01LS.Thomas

Ms. Thomas

First Grade Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

College of Charleston

Second Grade Team

SBCIII.IV.02GTL.Athanasopoulos

Ms. Athanasopoulos

Grade Team Leader / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

McGill University

SBCIII.IV.02CT.Coza

Ms. Coza

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Rochester Institute of Technology

SBCIII.IV.02CT.Hogan

Ms. Hogan

Classroom Teacher

Mary Immaculate College

SBCIII.IV.02CT.Ruttenberg

Ms. Ruttenberg

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

College of Charleston

SBCI.02CT.Gomez

Ms. Gomez

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

State University of New York, Albany

SBCIII.IV.02LS.Francis

Ms. Francis

Second Grade Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Mercy College

SBCIII.IV.02.Solomon

Mr. Solomon

Second Grade Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Grambling State University

Third Grade Team

SBCIII.IV.03GTL.Royer

Ms. Royer

Grade Team Leader / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Boston College

SBCIII.IV.03CT.Aquino

Ms. Aquino

Classroom Teacher

Fordham University

SBCIII.IV.03CT.Hines

Ms. Hines

Classroom Teacher

University of Georgia

SBCIII.IV.03CT.O'Donnell

Ms. O'Donnell

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Pennsylvania State University

SBCIII.IV.03LS.Hernandez

Ms. Hernandez

Third Grade Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

University Massachusetts, Amherst

SBCIII.IV.03LS.Bah

Ms. Bah

Third Grade Learning Specialist

Wellesley College

Fourth Grade Team

SBCIII.IV.04GTL.Kanuteh

Ms. Kanuteh

Grade Team Leader

Barnard College

SBCIII.IV.04CT.Fontanez

Mr. Fontanez

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellowship

Marist College

SBCIII.IV.K02LS.Wiggins

Mr. Wiggins

Fourth Grade Learning Specialist

Brown University

Fifth Grade Team

SBCIII.IV.05GTL.Phelps

Ms. Phelps

Grade Team Leader / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Bryan College

SBCIII.IV.05CT.Feeney

Mr. Feeney

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Texas A&M University, Kingsville

SBCIII.IV.LS.Kazenas

Ms. Kazenas

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

University of Central Florida

SBCIII.IV05LS.Macaulay

Mx. Macaulay

Fifth Grade Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Ashford University

Multi-Grade Learning Specialists

SBCIII.IV.MGLS.Crowell

Ms. Crowell

Multi-Grade Learning Specialist

Pace University

SBCIII.IV_MGLS_Shaffer

Ms. Shaffer

Multi-Grade Learning Specialist

University of Delaware

Specials Team

SBCIII.IV_ArtSTL.White

Ms. White

Art Team Leader, Specials Manager

University of the Arts

SBCIII.IV.Art.Beauchaine

Ms. Beauchaine

Art Teacher

Salem State University

SBCIII.IV.Music.Porcelli

Ms. Porcelli

Music Teacher

New York University

SBCIII.IV.Music.Stone

Ms. Stone

Music Teacher

MsNeese State University

SBCIII.IV.Fitness.James

Mr. James

Fitness Teacher

Pace University

SBCIII.IV.Fitness.Sulaiman

Mr. Sulaiman

Fitness Teacher

Dominican University

Special Services Team

SBCIII.IV.SETSS.Reich

Ms. Reich

Special Education Teacher / SST Manager / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Brandeis University

SBCIII.IV_SETSS.Liu

Ms. Liu

Special Education Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Hamilton College

SBCIII.IV.LiteraryS.Semmes

Ms. Semmes

At Risk Learning Specialist

High Point University

SBCIII.IV.Sp.Espina

Ms. Espina

Speech and Language Pathologist

Hofstra University

SBCIII.IV.Sp.Izen

Ms. Izen

Speech and Language Pathologist

University of Wisconsin, Madison