SOUTH BRONX CLASSICAL III

South Bronx Classical III Contact Information & School Hours

Address:3458 Third Avenue, Bronx, New York 10456
Phone:929-285-3025
Fax:929-232-2025
Email:ops3@southbronxclassical.org
Hours:7:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Transportation:

South Bronx Classical III is easily accessible from the 2, 5 B, and D trains and the Bx6, Bx15, Bx21, Bx35 buses. In light of COVID-19, we are exploring busing options for scholars who need it. Please contact operations for more information. 

Enroll Today!

We are ready to provide your scholar
with an excellent education this fall. 

Quick Facts

Current Grades:K-7
Opened In:2015
2019 ELA State
Exam Pass Rate:
99%
Number of Scholars:440
District:District 9
Student to
Teacher Ratio:
12:1
2019 Math State
Exam Pass Rate:
100%

South Bronx Classical School III

Meet The Staff

Ms. Scognamiglio

School Director
Duke University

Rebecca Scognamiglio joined Classical Charter Schools in 2012 as a Specials Project Manager and then serving as both an Instructional Coach and Summer Learning Academy Director.  Ms. Scognamiglio graduated from Duke University with a Bachelor of Science in Biology. After graduation, she joined the New York City Teaching Fellows program, receiving a Master’s Degree in Science Education from Lehman College.  For four years Ms. Scognamiglio taught science at a public high school in the Bronx, increasing its Living Environment Regents pass rate to 98% and developing the school’s first Advanced Placement course. Ms. Scognamiglio also attended Columbia University’s Masters of Bioethics program.

Instructional Coaches

SBCIII.IC.Fernandez

Ms. Fernandez

Instructional Coach

Binghamton University

SBCIII.IV.03GTL.Royer

Ms. Royer

Instructional Coach

Boston College

GilkesWeb

Ms. Gilkes

Instructional Coach

Wood Tobe-Coburn School

Deans

SBCIII.IV.Dean.Berger

Ms. Berger

Dean of Students Leader

Queens College

SBCIII.Dean.Helton

Ms. Helton

Dean of Students

Pennsylvania State University

CCS_Instagram Posts_Person placeholder

Mr. Barton

Dean of Students

City College of New York

CCS_Instagram Posts_Person placeholder

Mr. Patterson

Dean of Students

Barry University

Operations

SBCIII.IV.Ops.Caraballo

Ms. Caraballo

Operations Team Leader

Manhattanville College

SBCIII.IV.Ops.DeJesus

Ms. De Jesus

Operations Associate

Ithaca College

SBCIII.IV.Ops.Rodriguez

Ms. Rodriguez

Operations Assistant

Binghamton University

SBCIII.IV.Ops.Irizarry

Mr. Irizarry

Operations Assistant
CCS_Instagram Posts_Person placeholder

Ms. Jackson

Food Service Coordinator

Kindergarten Team

SBCIII.KCT.Rutherford

Ms. Rutherford

Grade Team Leader / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Binghamton University

SBCI.AT.Webb

Ms. Webb

Learning Specialist

Spelman College

SBCIII.IV.01LS.Thomas

Ms. Thomas

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

College of Charleston

SBCIII.KCT.Marable

Mr. Marable

Learning Specialist

SUNY Albany

SBCIII.KLS.Glover

Ms. Glover

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Columbia College SC

LandressWeb

Ms. Landress

Multi-Grade Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

University of Pennsylvania

CCS_Instagram Posts_Person placeholder

Ms. Best

Associate Teacher

Dominican College of Blauvelt

CCS_Instagram Posts_Person placeholder

Mr. Freire

Associate Teacher

Humboldt State University

First Grade Team

SBCIII.IV.01CT.Gleason

Ms. Gleason

Grade Team Leader / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Binghamton University

SBCIV.MGLS.Danin

Ms. Danin

Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Stony Brook University

SBCIII.01CT.Bissoondath

Ms. Bissoondath

Classroom Teacher

SUNY Cortland

SBCIII.IV.01LS.Moore

Ms. Moore

Classroom Teacher

City University of New York, Hunter College

SBCIII.01LS.Findlen-Golden

Mr. Findlen-Golden

Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Bates College

Second Grade Team

SBCIII.IV.03CT.Aquino

Ms. Aquino

Grade Team Leader

Fordham University

SBCIII.IV.02LS.Francis

Ms. Francis

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Mercy College

SBCIII.02LS.Coxwell

Ms. Coxwell

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

University of Southern Mississippi

SBCIII.MGLS.Clarke

Ms. Clarke

Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teacher Fellow

Hamilton College

Third Grade Team

SBCIII.03CT.O'Donnell

Ms. O'Donnell

Grade Team Leader / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Pennsylvania State University

SBCIII.IV.03LS.Bah

Ms. Bah

Classroom Teacher

Wellesley College

SBCIII.03LS.Schulman

Ms. Schulman

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Ohio State University

HollandWeb

Ms. Holland

Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Lehman College

Fourth Grade Team

SBCI.02CT.Gomez

Ms. Gomez

Grade Team Leader

SUNY Albany

SBCIII.04CT.Linnehan

Ms. Linnehan

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

University of Vermont

SBCIII.IV.01CT.Ramos

Ms. Ramos

Classroom Teacher

Fordham University

SBCIII.MGLS.Daddi

Mr. Daddi

Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teacher Fellow

New York University

Fifth Grade Team

SBCIII.IV.05CT.Feeney

Mr. Feeney

Grade Team Leader / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Texas A&M University, Kingsville

SBCIII.KCT.Vickery

Ms. Vickery

Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Hamilton College

FOX

Ms. Fox

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Rutgers University

SBCIII.KCT.Campbell

Ms. Campbell

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

University of Virginia

Middle School Team

SBCIII.IV.05GTL.Phelps

Ms. Phelps

Grade Team Leader

Bryan College

SBCIII.IV05LS.Macaulay

Mx. Macaulay

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Ashford University

McClymontWeb

Mr. McClymont

Classroom Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

SUNY Albany

RiceWeb

Mr. Rice

Latin & Debate Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Hendrix College

Specials Team

SBCIII.Fitness.Anderson

Mr. Anderson

Fitness Teacher

York College

CCS_Instagram Posts_Person placeholder

Ms. Seavoy

Music Teacher

Northwestern University

Scholar Services Team

SBCIII.IV_SETSS.Liu

Ms. Liu

SST Manager / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

Hamilton College

SBCIII.IV.Sp.Espina

Ms. Espina

Speech Team Lead / Speech and Language Pathologist

Hofstra University

SBCIII.IV.02CT.Ruttenberg

Ms. Ruttenberg

Special Education Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

College of Charleston

SBCIII.IV_Speech_Kopec

Ms. Kopec

Speech & Language Pathologist

Adelphi University

SBCIII.IV_MGLS_Shaffer

Ms. Shaffer

Special Education Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow

University of Delaware

CCS_Instagram Posts_Person placeholder

Ms. Gonzalez

School Counselor

Manhattanville College

CCS_Instagram Posts_Person placeholder

Ms. Feliciano

Speech and Language Pathologist

University of California, San Diego

CCS_Instagram Posts_Person placeholder

Ms. Mariotti

School Psychologist

San Diego State University

CCS_Instagram Posts_Person placeholder

Ms. Craig

At Risk Learning Specialist

Rollins College