Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 15, 2020

Classical Charter Schools (“we”, “us”, or “our”) knows that you care about how your personal information is used and shared. We take your privacy seriously and want to outline the measures we take in safeguarding your personal information, the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. By visiting the our website and the domain name https://classicalcharterschools.org/, and any other linked pages, features, content, or mobile application services offered from time to time by us in connection therewith (collectively,  the “Site”), or using any of our services, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

IP Addresses, Cookies & Other Technology

We are firmly committed to your privacy. Like many sites, we use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and provide a better web experience. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your registrations and gather general demographic information.

To enhance your experience with the Site, we use “cookies.”  Cookies are small packets of data stored on your computer.  Cookies are used by your computer’s browser to store your preferences.  Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information.  We use cookies to understand Site usage and to improve the content and offerings on the Site.  You may set your browser to warn you that cookies are in use, or to block the use of cookies. Most browsers are set to accept cookies. If your browser is not set to accept cookies, certain uses of the Site may require you to go to your browser user preferences to enable cookies. Each browser is different, so check the ”Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.  If you change computers, operating systems or browsers, or use multiple computers or browsers, you will need to repeat this process for each computer and each browser.

We may use cookies, web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels”) and other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you interact with our websites or emails, including information about your browsing and purchasing behavior. We may combine this information with other information we collect about you and use it for various purposes, such as improving our websites and your online experience, understanding which areas and features of our sites are popular, counting visits, understanding campaign effectiveness, tailoring our communications with you, determining whether an email has been opened and links within the email have been clicked and for other internal business purposes.

External Links

This site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other sites.

Your Personal Information

We may collect personally identifiable information on the Site when you use this site or otherwise choose to provide personally identifiable information to us.  Personally identifiable information is any information that can be used to identify or locate a particular person or entity.  This may include, but is not limited to: personal name, business entity name and/or title with the applicable business entity, as well as your personal and/or business entity related e-mail address, mailing address, daytime and/or cellular telephone numbers and fax number, product preferences or demographic information. 

Users of our Site are required to be at least 18 years old, and any user under 18 is not an authorized user. We will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that it has collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from our database. Because we do not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to third parties. We have designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Use of Information

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

  1. Facilitate and improve your online experience;
  2. Provide the products and services you request, process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations and receipts;
  3. Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;
  4. Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards and events and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;
  5. Personalize your online experience and provide advertisements, content or features that match your profile and interests;
  6. Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities;
  7. Process and deliver contest, promotion and sweepstakes entries and rewards;
  8. Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better information or service; and
  9. Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

We are based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using our websites or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the U.S. and other countries.

User Access and Choice (Opt-Out)

You may review, update, correct or delete your personal information maintained by us. If you would like to correct your information, please email us directly at the address below. Please also note that any reviews, forum postings and similar materials posted by you may continue to be publicly available on the Site in association with your first name.

We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you information, services or products.  We will also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Accessing and Updating Your Email Preferences

You may change your preferences to receive or not to receive email or other communications from us by emailing us directly at the address below.

Third-Party Service Providers

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include, providing marketing assistance such as tailoring content on our sites and serving ads on our behalf and providing search results and links. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. User information is considered to be an asset of ours and as such shall survive any sale of assets, merger, consolidation, or other change in the structure of Classical Charter Schools. 

In addition, we may use social plugins which are provided and operated by third-party companies, such as Facebook’s Like Button. As a result, you may send such third-party company the information that you are viewing on a certain part of our Site. If you are not logged into your account with such third-party company, then the third party may not know your identity. If you are logged into your account with the third-party company, then the third party may be able to link information about your visit to our Site to your account with them. Similarly, your interactions with the social plugin may be recorded by such third party. Please refer to such third party’s privacy policy to find out more about its data practices, such as what data is collected about you and how the third party uses such data.

Changes in Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of the Terms of Use and you unconditionally agree that using this Site signifies your assent to the Terms of Use. Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, including limitations on damages. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Site or by sending you an email.  Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Site after such changes have been first posted.

California Privacy Rights

Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits those users that are California residents to request that we not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing for personal, household or family use. In addition, you have the right to receive: a) information identifying any third-party company(ies) to whom we may have disclosed, within the past year, personal information pertaining to you and your family for that company’s direct marketing purposes; and b) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. To make such a request or obtain such information, please email your request to Talent@southbronxclassical.org.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy on the Site, please send us a detailed message to Talent@southbronxclassical.org and we will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

You may also write us at:

Classical Charter Schools
977 Fox Street
New York, NY 10459