South Bronx Classical Charter School III

School III opened in August 2015 in the Morrisania area of the Bronx. It serves 290 scholars in Kindergarten through Third Grade and will expand one grade every year through 2022. Rebecca Geary serves as the School Director and plans to build on the success of SBCCS I and II by providing the same proven approach to more students.

Contact email: Ops3@southbronxclassical.org

Enroll

Location

Address

3458 Third Avenue Bronx, New York 10456

Phone & Fax

phone: 929-285-3025
fax: 929-232-2025

Administration

Ms. Geary
School Director
Duke University

Rebecca Geary joined Classical Charter Schools in 2012 as a Specials Project Manager and then serving as both an Instructional Coach and Summer Learning Academy Director.  Ms. Geary graduated from Duke University with a Bachelor of Science in Biology. After graduation, she joined the New York City Teaching Fellows program, receiving a Master’s Degree in Science Education from Lehman College.  For four years Ms. Geary taught science at a public high school in the Bronx, increasing its Living Environment Regents pass rate to 98% and developing the school’s first Advanced Placement course. Ms. Geary also attended Columbia University’s Masters of Bioethics program.

Ms. Davis
Director of Curriculum and Instruction
Loyola University
Mr. Newman
Instructional Coach
SUNY at Plattsburg
Ms. Leonard
Instructional Coach
Johns Hopkins University
Ms. Berger
Dean of Students
Queens College
Mr. Baum
Director of Talent
Columbia University
Ms. Mock
Talent Associate
Columbia University
Ms. Weitekamp
Talent Associate
Loyola Marymount University
Mr. Johnson
Talent Associate
William Paterson University
Mr. Kupczak
Talent Associate
Teesside University
Ms. Burgos
Business Associate
Bernard M. Baruch College - City University of New York
Mr. Macapagal
Business Manager
St. John
Mr. Gibbs
Director of Business
Thunderbird School of Global Management
Ms. Jaramillo
HR Manager
Ms. Blume
Special Projects Manager
Vassar College

Operations

Ms. Montero
Operations Manager
Stony Brook University
Ms. Fluellen
Operations Associate
Mr. Irrizary
Operations Associate
Mr. Sanoguet
IT Manager
Gibbs College
Ms. Forshee
Data Manager
Northwestern State University
Ms. Perez
Data Associate

Kindergarten Team

Ms. Royer
Kindergarten Team Leader / ClassiCorps Fellow
Boston College
Ms. Saxon
Kindergarten Teacher / ClassiCorps Fellow
The State University of New York at Oswego
Ms. Edwards
Kindergarten Teacher / ClassiCorps Fellow
State University of New York College at Buffalo

First Grade Team

Ms. Richardson
First Grade Team Leader
Immaculata University
Ms. Mueller
First Grade Teacher / ClassiCorps Fellow
Houston Baptist University
Ms. Wagner
First Grade Teacher
St. John's University

Second Grade Team

Ms. Void
Second Grade Team Leader
Delaware State University
Ms. Ruttenberg
Second GradeTeacher / ClassiCorps Fellow
College of Charleston
Ms. Hogan
Second Grade Learning Specialist Teacher
Mary Immaculate College

Third Grade Team

Ms. Aquino
Third Grade Team Leader
Fordham University
Ms. Quinlon
Third Grade Teacher / ClassiCorps Fellow
Mr. Scheinfeld
Third Grade Teacher
Wesleyan University

Fourth Grade Team

Ms. Montgomery
Fourth Grade Team Leader
Northwestern University
Ms. Kanuteh
Fourth Grade Teacher
Barnard College
Ms. Phelps
Fourth Grade Teacher / ClassiCorps Fellow
Bryan College

Specials Team

Mr. Spillane
Fitness Teacher
State University of New York, Cortland
Ms. White
Art Teacher
University of the Arts
Ms. Price
Music Teacher
The Arts Educational School in London

Special Services

Ms. Epstein
Director of Special Services
Indiana University
Ms. Espina
Speech and Language Pathologist
Hofstra University
Ms. Semmes
At-Risk
High Point University
Mr. Tryon
At Risk Learning Specialist
State University of New York, Potsdam
Ms. Kingsburry
School Psychologist
Translate »