South Bronx Classical Charter School I

School I opened in 2006 in the Longwood area of the Bronx. It now serves 430 scholars in grades K-8. It is collocated with two middle schools, Entrada Academy and IS 217.  Directed by Lester Long, it is currently the top performing non-CMO charter school in the city.

Contact email: Ops1@southbronxclassical.org

Enroll

Location

Address

977 Fox Street
Bronx, New York 10459

Phone & Fax

phone: 718-860-4340
fax: 718-744-2030

Administration

Mr. Long
Founder and Executive Director
Dartmouth College

Lester Long graduated from Dartmouth College in 1993, where he majored in Economics, while also concentrating in Government. Immediately thereafter, he started his career in investment banking, rising from an entry level analyst to Vice President within six years, and working for firms such as Societe Generale and Lehman Brothers. Mr. Long specialized in executing corporate debt, collateralized lending, and asset-backed transactions worldwide, including doing business in Europe, Thailand, and Japan. With a desire to share his success, he began a second career teaching elementary school in the South Bronx through the New York City Teaching Fellows Program, which places accomplished professionals from other fields in the City’s most under-performing schools. During his four years in the New York City public school system, Mr. Long taught literacy, mathematics, music, and physical education to general and special education students of all grades. While teaching during the day, he earned a Master’s in Elementary Education from Hunter College at night.

Ms. Davis
Director of Curriculum and Instruction
Loyola University
Dr. Emmerson-Pace
Instructional Coach
University of Connecticut
Ms. Blount
Instructional Coach
Montclair State University
Mr. Amaya
Instructional Coach
Lafayette College
Mrs. Ramirez
Instructional Coach
University of Notre Dame
Ms. Linnehan
Instructional Coach
College of the Holy Cross
Ms. Laifer
Instructional Coach
Vanderbilt University
Ms. Greene
Instructional Coach
Skidmore College
Ms. Jackson
Dean of Students
Spelman College
Mr. Gaffney
Dean of Students
Rutgers University
Mr. Harris
Dean of Students
Western Governors University
Ms. Nicholas
Dean of Students
Stanford University
Ms. Cota
Brand Strategy Manager
New York University
Ms. Weitekamp
Talent Associate
University of California, Berkeley
Ms. Miller
Talent Associate
Swarthmore College
Mr. Johnson
Talent Associate
William Paterson University
Mr. Gibbs
Director of Business
Boston University
Mr. Macapagal
Business Manager
St. John
Ms. Jaramillo
HR Manager
State University of New York - University at Albany
Ms. Burgos
Business Associate
Bernard M. Baruch College - City University of New York
Ms. Forshee
Data Manager
Northwestern State University
Ms. Negron
Data Associate
Mr. Hamel
Special Projects Manager
University of Paris

Operations

Ms. Cuadro
Operations Manager
College of New Rochelle
Mr. Young
Senior Operations Associate
University of Pittsburgh

Kindergarten Team

Ms. Fallon
Kindergarten Grade Team Leader / ClassiCorps Fellow
State University of New York College at Oneonta
Ms. Parada
Kindergarten Teacher / ClassiCorps Fellow
Utica College
Ms. Barrett
Kindergarten Associate Teacher
Lehman College
Ms. Webb
Kindergarten Associate Teacher
Spelman College
Ms. Shea
Kindergarten Associate Teacher
Georgetown University
Ms. Davids
Kindergarten Associate Teacher
New York University
Ms. Spruill
Kindergarten Associate Teacher
The University of Rhode Island
Ms. Upchurch
Kindergarten Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
Southern Connecticut State University

First Grade Team

Ms. Perez
First Grade Team Leader
Mount Saint Mary College
Ms. Khan
First Grade Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
City University of New York, Queens College
Ms. Diallo
First Grade Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
The City College of New York
Ms. Wisniewski
First Grade Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Fellow
Purchase College at State University of New York

Second Grade Team

Ms. Lester
Second Grade Team Leader / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
Cornell University
Ms. Jones
Second Grade Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
State University of New York at Cobleskill
Ms. Jarvis
Second Grade Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
Pace University
Ms. Napolitano
Second Grade Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellowship
The College of New Jersey

Third Grade Team

Ms. Epley
Third Grade Team Leader
New York University
Ms. Binenfeld
Third Grade Teacher / ClassiCorps Fellow
Bowdoin College
Mr. VonderHeide
Third Grade Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
University of Albany

Fourth Grade Team

Mr. Leary
Fourth Grade Teacher / ClassiCorps Fellow
North Dakota State University
Ms. Diaz
Fourth Grade Teacher / ClassiCorps Fellow
Vassar College
Ms. McClain
Fourth Grade Teacher
Point Loma Nazarene University
Ms. Mercedes
Fourth Grade Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
University of Albany

Fifth Grade Team

Ms. Pivovar
Fifth Grade Team Leader / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
Colorado State University
Mr. Lundquist
Fifth Grade Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
Dartmouth College
Mr. Lee
Fifth Grade Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
Univeristy of North Carolina, Charlotte

Sixth Grade Team

Ms. Villa
Sixth Grade Team Leader / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
Fordham University
Ms. Varner
Sixth Grade Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
CUNY Lehman College
Mr. Dweck
Sixth Grade Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
University of Miami

Middle School Team

Mr. Urda
Middle School Grade Team Leader and ELA Teacher
University of Notre Dame
Ms. Patel
Middle School ELA Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
Fordham University
Ms. Kindred
Middle School ELA Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
San Diego State University
Mr. Speziale
Middle School Math Teacher / ClassiCorps Fellow
State University of New York College at Oneonta
Mr. Regan
Middle School Math Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
Binghamton University
Ms. Edwards-Johnson
Middle School History Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
Northwestern University
Ms. Pires
Middle School Science Teacher
University of South Florida
Ms. Tasse-Winter
Middle School Latin and Debate Teacher
Binghamton University

Multi Grade Learning Specialists

Ms. Frias
Multi Grade Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
University of Chicago
Mr. Purisic
Multi Grade Learning Specialist / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
City University of New York, Baruch College

Specials Team

Ms. Greene
Art Teacher
Skidmore College
Ms. Johnson
Art Teacher
University of California - Los Angeles
Ms. Orozco
Music Teacher
Berklee College of Music
Mr. Montalto
Fitness Teacher
Keene State College
Ms. Woods
Fitness Teacher
James Madison University

Special Services

Ms. Epstein
Director of Special Services
Indiana University
Ms. Meddleton
Special Education Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
University of Albany
Ms. Higginbotham
Special Education Teacher / ClassiCorps Teaching Fellow
Universtiy of Florida
Ms. Green
School Psychologist
Lehman College
Ms. Hesler
School Counselor
State University of New York, Geneseo
Ms. Ravech
Speech and Language Pathologist
Southern Connecticut State University
Ms. Capazzi
Speech and Language Pathologist
Syracuse University
Ms. Bobson
At Risk Learning Specialist
School of Visual Arts
Translate »